The importance of EMT in RPE cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Eri  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60622602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜色素上皮 / 上皮間葉転換 / TNF-α / ERMタンパク質ファミリー / p38MAPK / TAK1 / TNF-α / ERMタンパク質ファミリー / p38MAPK / TAK1 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / Merlin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is associated with ocular fibrosis, especially proliferative vitreoretinopathy and subretinal fibrosis in age-related macular disease. We found that Merlin, one of ERM protein family, is essential for maintenance of epithelial phenotype in retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells. Tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha is an inducer of EMT in RPE cells and TNF-α decreased the expression of Merlin, leading to phosphorlation of ERM proteins, p38MAPK via TAK1. TAK1-p38MAPK signaling pathway plays an important role in TNF-α-induced EMT in RPE cells.