investigation of molecular pathology of retinal detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA HIROKI  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20611817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子生物学 / 網膜剥離 / 網膜色素上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal detachment is severe disease that can lead to loss of vision. Some patients have poor visual acuity by photoreceptor cell death, regardless of successful surgery. Recently, highly polarized RPE cells were grown on TranswellTM filters. We examined the pathophysiological mechanism of RPE and Thrombin using polarized RPE cells. Thrombin did not significantly affect the TER or the expression of tight-junctional proteins in polarized RPE cells, but decreased it in non-polarized RPE cells. Ki-67 positive cells were observed in non-polarized RPE cells but not in polarized RPE cells. Thrombin increases permeability of RPE in non-polarized RPE but not in polarized RPE.