Comparison of suppression effect of myopia progression focusing on mTOR signaling, ultraviolet light, and antioxidant
Project/Area Number |
26861467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Torii Hidemasa 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (50445326)
Research Collaborator |
Kurihara Toshihide
Seko Yuko
Negishi Kazuno
Ohnuma Kazuhiko
Inaba Takaaki
Kawashima Motoko
Jiang Xiaoyan
Kondo Shinichiro
Miyauchi Maki
Miwa Yukihiro
Katada Yusaku
Mori Kiwako
Kato Keiichi
Tsubota Kinya
Goto Hiroshi
Oda Mayumi
Hatori Megumi
Tsubota Kazuo
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近視 / 屋外活動 / バイオレット / 眼軸長 / 眼鏡 / コンタクトレンズ / 屋外環境 / EGR1 / 近視進行抑制 / 屈折 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on violet light (VL, 360~400 nm wavelength), which is abundant in outdoor environments, and carried out research using a chick myopia model. Through that model, myopic progression of chicks exposed to VL was suppressed, and early growth response 1 (EGR1) was confirmed to be upregulated in chicks exposed to VL. In addition, the research also suggests that those wearing contact lenses that transmit VL suppress myopia progression more than those wearing contact lenses or glasses that do not transmit VL, suggesting that myopia progresses when wearing glasses that do not transmit VL. Furthermore, the LEDs and fluorescent lamps often used today contain little VL, and it was found that VL does not pass through materials such as the UV-protected eyeglasses and window glass. That is, in modern society there is a lack of VL, which may be related to the global increase in myopia.