Investigation of microNRA expression and function in vitreous of proliferative vitreoretinal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Ayumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80645664)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 増殖硝子体網膜症 / マイクロRNA / 上皮間葉系移行 / 糖尿病網膜症 / microRNA / microRNA-21 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 硝子体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on microRNAs that are expected as targets of a novel drug with the aim of elucidating the fibroproliferative pathology of proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) or proliferative vitreoretinopathy, which is a main cause of blindness. MicroRNA-21 (miR-21) increased in vitreous of PDR, and its expression was elevated in a fibroproliferative pathology-specific manner. In retinal pigment epithelial cell line, the expression of miR-21 was induced in the epithelial-mesenchymal transition process, which is also important for retinal fibroproliferation, and its expression elevation was promoted under diabetic conditions. On functional analysis, it was revealed that miR-21 promote the proliferation and the migration of retinal pigmented epithelial cells. From these results, we found a new possibility that miR-21 is involved in the pathogenesis of fibroproliferation in PDR.