Research into the mechanisms of secondary neuronal cell death and cytotoxic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HIROTO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10434945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経細胞 / OGDモデル / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is common ocular disease, characterized by optic nerve disorders as results of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) death. Optic nerve belongs to central nervous system (CNS), so it is very important to avoid RGC and CNS damage for rescue patients with glaucoma. We had reported that ischemic stroke brain send indirect cell death signals to other organs. Thus, we have tried to identify some molecules from in vitro ischemic model of cultured neural cells that have a possible relationship between damaged neural cells and another cell death, and explored new drug targets with neuroprotective effects.
Unfortunately, we failed to identify possible molecules in the culture medium from oxygen glucose deprivation (OGD) model for the cell death signalling pathway. This suggested that the molecules were not released from damaged cells to the culture medium and the signal might be send via cell-cell interaction. So we need further examination for the mechanism of impacts of damaged cells.