The role of Dock molecules in glaucoma and optic neuritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (60569143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバルプロ酸 / 緑内障 / 神経保護 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine neuroprotective effects of Valproic acid (VPA) in glutamate-induced excitotoxicity model, which mimics some of the pathological features of glaucoma. In vivo retinal imaging using optical coherence tomography revealed that glutamate -induced retinal degeneration was suppressed in the VPA-treated retina, and histological analyses confirmed that VPA reduced retinal ganglion cell death. In vivo electrophysiological analyses demonstrated that visual impairment was prevented in the VPA-treated etina, clearly establishing both histological and functional effects of VPA. Our findings raise intriguing possibilities that VPA may be useful for treatment of glaucoma.