Project/Area Number |
26861482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016) Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Rei Sakata 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456138)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHITOMI Takeshi
IWASE Aiko
TAKADA Sonoko
MATSUMOTO Chota
HIGASHIDE Tomomi
SHIRAKASHI Motohiro
AIHARA Makoto
ISHIKAWA Makoto
OHKUBO Shinji
SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa
INOUE Toshihiro
INATANI Masaru
TANIHARA Hidenobu
YAMADA Yuko
NEGI Akira
SAITO Hitomi
MURATA Hiroshi
TOMIDOKORO Atsuo
ABE Haruki
FUKUCHI Takeo
NITTA Koji
YOSHIKAWA Keiji
ARAIE Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 正常眼圧緑内障 / リスクファクター / 生存時間 / 自然経過 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a prospective cohort study on normal tension glaucoma (NTG) patients in Japan, where the prevalence of NTG is high. We explored risk factors compromising progress, the time to progression, and the deterioration rate. We enrolled 90 NTG patients (90 eyes) and studied them over 3 years. We found that long-term intraocular pressure fluctuation (the standard deviation of the pressure) was a risk factor for progression; 27 eyes (33%) progressed; and the rate of progression in these eyes was -0.62 dB/year (P<0.001). The rate of progression in the remaining eyes was -0.25 dB/year (P<0.001).