Development of non-invasive diagnostic tools for childhood cancers using digital PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA SHO  広島大学, 大学病院, 医科診療医 (40724894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MYCN amplification was detected by digital PCR using of plasma DNA and bone marrow DNA samples derived from 23 neuroblastoma cases before treatment but became undetectable after surgery except for 6 cases with metastasis. ALK mutations in 2 neuroblastoma cases and CTNNB1 mutations in 3 hepatoblastoma cases were detected in plasma DNA at diagnosis but became undetectable more than 5 days after surgery. The library for 12 kinds of chimeric DNAs in small round cell tumors was designed. By the next generation sequencing using this library, chimeric genes were detected in 1 Ewing family tumor and 2 rhabdomyosarcomas but became undetecble after surgery. Plasma exosomes were concentrated and then microRNA was detected in these exosome samples in 4 cases.
These data suggested that digital PCR methods using blood sample is useful for diagnosis of childhood cancers.