CEACAM1-induced drugs enhance chemosensitivity of Hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yasuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40612106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝芽腫 / CEACAM1 / CDDP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a clinical study, CEACAM1 expression suggest the benign prognostic factor in hepatoblastoma. Suppression of CEACAM1 expression in hepatblastoma cell lines reduces the effect of cancer drugs (CDDP). All-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) induces the CEACAM1 expression in hepatblastomat cell lines, and combination with ATRA and CDDP enhance the effect of CDDP. CEACAM1 short isoform expression in hepatblastoma cell lines is associated with chemosensitivity.