Establishment of pathology and surgical treatment for idiopathic lymphedema, chylothorax, and chyloabdomen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hisako Hara  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50624243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特発性リンパ浮腫 / 原発性リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / LVA / 乳糜胸水 / 乳糜腹水 / インドシアニングリーン / ICG / 乳糜胸腹水 / 病理 / リンパ節移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the efficacy of lymphatico venous anastomosis (LVA) for idiopathic lymphedema. LVA was more effective when the age of onset of idiopathic lymphedema was old. The efficacy of LVA also had a relathionship with the findings of indocyanine green (ICG) lymphography. We performed ICG lymphography to idiopathic chylothorax and chyloabdomen. The prognosis got worse as the findings of ICG lymphography got severe.