Analysis of the dedifferentiation process of chondrocytes using Time-lapse observation with new lineage tracing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Minegishi Yoshiki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (10467566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 脱分化 / lineage tracing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When chondrocytes prepared from cartilage are expanded in monolayer culture, fibroblast-like cells gradually prevail. Although these prevailing fibroblast-like cells are believed to emerge because of the dedifferentiation of chondrocytes, the definite origin of the prevailing fibroblast-like cells has not been determined. We herein examined whether the prevailing non-chondrocytic cells observed after monolayer expansion culture arise from dedifferentiating chondrocytes or are the result of the overgrowth of fibroblasts that are present at the start of the culture. We also evaluated whether chondrocytes dedifferentiate because they proliferate or because they are cultured in monolayers.