Application to the wound healing of the human skin derived precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Katsuhiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10583156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords真皮幹細胞 / SKP / 皮膚再生 / 高齢者 / 高齢者皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin derived precursor cells (sphere) were collected from human skin samples in suspension culture. The cells were passaged and proliferated using growth medium in adherent culture, then turned into re-sphere in suspension culture. The pluripotency of the cells were confirmed by neural, adipogenic and osteogenic differentiation assay. Expression of stem cell markers was confirmed in the mRNA.In the transplantation experiment of the cells that were cultured on collagen sponge to nude mice, the trend of differentiation to the sebaceous gland that are appendages of the skin was observed. When compared to the fibroblasts, thicker dermis-like tissue was formed.