Differentiated adipose-derived stem cells promote the recovery of nociceptor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKIMITSU NISHIBAYASHI  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00647133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA KOICHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90423178)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 末梢神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss of nociceptive function in the skin due to trauma or surgery can impair the quality of life. The recovery of nociceptor function is mediated by two different axonal behaviors: collateral sprouting of undamaged nerves, and regeneration of damaged nerves. We previously reported that adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) can transdifferentiate into Schwann cell (SC)-like cells (dASCs), and that transplantation of dASCs increases axonal density in skin flaps. In the present study, we used an animal model that allowed for the individual assessment of collateral sprouting and regeneration. In vivo experiments revealed that dASC and SC transplantation significantly increased the area of the mechano-nociceptive field in both collateral sprouting and regeneration models, while ASC transplantation had no significant effect.dASC transplantation could present a new approach for improving nociceptive function in denervated skin.