Development of New Method for Breast Reconstruction based on the Mechanism of Adipose Derived Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Yoshiko  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90448192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 乳房再建 / 再生医療 / 脂肪 / 移植 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast reconstruction using autologous adipose derived stem cells (ASCs)-enriched fat graft has been done around the world. ASCs have multipotency, secrete cytokines and help the fat graft to take. To improve the take rate and safety, we conducted experiments using the following methods; 1) Made model mice of breast reconstruction: injecting fat tissue mixing ASCs to their back. 2) Made transgenic mice and rats with expression of both GFP and ELuc gene: to check the gathering of ASCs to organs and the survival period. 3) Injected ASCs from transgenic rats into model mice. ASCs were confirmed to exist in vivo for two weeks and stay on injected areas without moving to other organs.
This suggests that booster injections of ASCs might be effective to keep its function and not influence other organs. In the future, we want to examine aspects of booster injections of ASCs including safety, frequency, and volume in long-term follow up in vivo.