Indocyanine green fluorescence lymphography with exercise loading for screening of lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kumiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20616049)
Research Collaborator KIMATA YOSHIHIRO  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
SHINAOKA AKIRA  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90724500)
YAMADA KIYOSHI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10319965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / ICGリンパ管造影 / 運動負荷 / 浮腫 / リンパ管造影検査 / ICG造影検査 / ICG蛍光造影 / ICG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indocyanine green fluorescence lymphography (ICG) is widely used to observe a function and the course of the lymphatic vessels for lymphedema diagnosis.
There is no report about exercise loaded ICG lymphography. In this study, we aimed for shortening the exercise time and establishing the standard protocol of ICG lymphography, we observed detail image of exercise loaded ICG and examined the change of finding over time at each stage of International Society of lymphedema (ISL) classification. The rise speed of indocyanine green tended to be slow as the stage got worse. In all stages after 20 minutes exercise, DB appearance rate didn’t change any more. The suitable exercise duration after ICG injection is 20 minutes. ICGLG is useful for screening for lymphedema. In the future, we are planning to standardize the protocols and also plan to create simple evaluation methods.