Development and application of bioimaging technology to contribute to the spatiotemporal and functional analysis in inflammatory miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuya  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (70722750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmiRNA / 炎症 / イメージング / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 炎症細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been performed to elucidate the organizational and molecular correlation influencing on tissue repair mechanism including scar formation by spatiotemporal dynamics of inflammatory cells at skin wound. And we achieved to identify the skin wound inflammation-related microRNA (miRNA) which was noted having various functions. Furthermore, we produced the miRNA knockout mice and revealed that the one of inflammation-related miRNA affected the phagocytosis and infection control function of neutrophils having a central role in innate immunity by using bioimaging technique. The imaging techniques used in this study that employed a confocal fluorescent microscope can be a technique that is widely used in the world.