Identification of wound healing factors involving ENaC by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoba Kayo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90468380)
Research Collaborator TAKADA MAKOTO
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords両生類 / 創傷治癒 / ENaC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify promoting factors of wound healing involving ENaC by proteomic analysis. Larval skin of bullfrog were cultured under conditions either induced larval-type skin or adult-type skin both morphologically and functionally, and proteins were extracted from each epidermis. Several protein spots with differential expression under those cultural conditions were identified by proteomic analysis of the extracted protein and examined by mass spectrometry. Among the identified proteins, Annexin-A1, relevant to regulation of inflammation and signal transduction, was selected and antibody against it was purified. We revealed expression pattern of the Annexin-A1 depending on developmental stages.
In addition, we compared the size of wound area in the wound healing process between activated and blocked ENaC conditions, no significant difference was observed in the current experimental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ENaCの役割は上皮におけるNa再吸収、また味覚細胞における塩味知覚、尿細管における血圧の調節、浸透圧調節などが知られている。しかし細胞分化、組織構築、創傷治癒に対するENaCの寄与についての詳細は明らかではない。本研究課題は、ENaCの頂側への局在のメカニズムを研究し、創傷治癒に結びつけようと試みた。