Development of heated saline infusion therapy for venous malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Aki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40532065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords静脈奇形 / 血管内皮細胞 / 加温生理食塩水 / 細胞障害性 / ケラチノサイト / 線維芽細胞 / 加温生食 / 繊維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed basic experiments and optimization of a novel therapy for venous malformation. In this therapy, heated saline, which has no systemic toxicity, is injected into the lesions and destroys vascular endothelial cells. In vitro experiments, maximum lethal temperature was 50 °C for both fibroblasts and vascular endothelial cells. Between 40 and 50 °C, however, fine adjustment of temperature led to death of only vascular endothelial cells and survival of fibroblasts. In vivo experiments, we used a rabbit model of venous malformation with auricular vein. Our results indicate that injecting heated saline is a potential therapy for venous malformation.