Clarification of cell biological properties of diabetic adipose tissue derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Shunichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (70645861)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Rica  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70509827)
TOBITA Morikuni  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10599038)
MIZUNO Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形成外科 / 幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 血管内皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As diabetic patients increase, the patients suffering from non-healing diabetic ulcer also increases and many of them go under lower limb amputations. There is no effective treatment for these patients after treatment modalities are exhausted. One of the etiologies is dysfunction of endothelial progenitor cells (EPC) which is the vascular stem cells in diabetic patients. Here, we focused the functions of adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ASC) in diabetes. We found that ASC were difficult to differentiate to vascular endothelial cells. On the other hands, ASC secreted various angiogenic factors to enhance angiogenesis. However, these founding were decreased in diabetes. ASC enhanced the wound closure and increased the viability of transplanted adipose tissue when mixing with EPC in mice. From these results, we conclude that ASC show strong indirect effects of angiogenesis through the secretion of angiogenic factors and the function is enhanced with co-transplantation with EPCs.