Development of blood vessel and skin regeneration therapy using Adipose-derived Stem Cells and hypoxic preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Natsuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 増殖 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ASCs) have been recently isolated from human subcutaneous adipose tissue. ASCs may be useful in regenerative medicine as an alternative to bone marrow-derived stem cells. Changes in the oxygen concentration influence physiological activities, such as stem cell proliferation. However, the effects of the oxygen concentration on ASCs remain unclear. In the present study, the effects of hypoxia on ASC proliferation were examined.Normal human adipose tissue was collected from the lower abdomen, and ASCs were prepared with collagenase treatment. ASC proliferation was significantly enhanced in the hypoxic culture and was inhibited by ERK and Akt inhibitors. Hypoxia for 5-15 minutes stimulated the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 among MAP kinases and induced HIF-1α expression.