The effect of colforsin daropate on cardiac function during respiratory acidosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Itami Takaharu  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 特任助教 (90724203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアシドーシス / コルホルシンダロパート / 心拍出量 / ドブタミン / 肺動脈圧 / 全身血管抵抗 / カテコラミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acidosis is known to attenuate catecholamine reactivity and decrease cardiac contractility. Colforsin daropate effects on cardiac contractility and vasodilation by directly activating adenylate cyclase without mediation of catecholamine β1 receptor. In this study, we investigated the effect of colforsin on cardiovascular function during acidosis.
Six beagle dogs were administered colforsin and dobutamine which is a catecholamine alternately at normal and respiratory acidosis conditions. Cardiac output and heart rate were increased and systemic vascular resistance was decreased in both drugs in dose-dependent manner, and their effects were suppressed during acidosis condition as compared with normal condition. Pulmonary artery pressure was increased with dobutamine but not with colforsin.