Mechanism of B cell function in elderly patients with sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KODAI  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80724583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords敗血症 / B細胞 / 疲弊 / 加齢 / 免疫グロブリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While B cells are known to play pivotal roles in sepsis, changes in B cell-mediated humoral immunity have not been evaluated. We aimed to investigate changes in humoral immunity caused by defective B cell function during sepsis. Blood was collected to measure B cell subtypes, serum IgM concentration, and CpG-B oligodeoxynucleotide-induced IgM production ex vivo. The fraction of CD21-/low exhausted B cells in septic patients was higher than that observed in healthy donors. Significantly, serum IgM in elderly septic patients was negatively correlated with APACHE II score. Consistently, in B cells stimulated ex vivo, both aging and sepsis induced significant reductions in supernatant IgM. Reduced immunocompetent B cells may be related to increased severity and secondary infection after sepsis, especially in the elderly. Finally, impaired humoral immunity with increased CD21-/low exhausted B cells and insufficient IgM production may be a critical immunological change in sepsis.