Analysis of the interaction between neutrophil and thrombomodulin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Eiji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20577415)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Takayuki  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科 分子病態学, 助教 (30378286)
IMAI Hiroshi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院 救命救急センター, 教授 (00184804)
SHIMAOKA Motomu  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科 分子病態学, 教授 (40281133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsThrombomodulin / LFA-1 integrin / Mac-1 integrin / トロンボモジュリン / LFA-1インテグリン / Mac-1インテグリン / セリンスレオニンリッチドメイン / ICAM-1 / インテグリン / 凝固と炎症のクロストーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LFA-1 and Mac-1 integrins regulate leukocyte trafficking in health and disease by binding primarily to IgSF ligand ICAM-1 and ICAM-2 on endothelial cells. Here we have shown that the anti-coagulant molecule thrombomodulin (TM), found on the surface of endothelial cells, functions as a potentially new ligand for leukocyte integrins. Furthermore, we show that the serine/threonine-rich domain of TM is required for the interaction with the LFA-1 and Mac-1 integrins to occur on PBMCs. These results demonstrate that the LFA-1 and Mac-1 integrins on leukocytes bind to TM, thereby establishing the molecular and structural basis underlying LFA-1 and Mac-1 integrin interaction with TM on endothelial cells. In fact, integrin-TM interactions might be involved in the dynamic regulation of leukocyte adhesion with endothelial cells.