Elucidation of the mechanism of immune response to trauma - from the view of the balance between innate and adoptive immune system -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Osuka Akinori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (60552081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外傷 / 免疫 / 熱傷 / インフラマソーム / 制御性T細胞 / DAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammasome, one of the pattern recognition receptors which activate inflammatory cascade, and regulatory T cells which activate anti-inflammatory cascade, were activated following severe burn injury. The cytokine profiling was also supported their activations. Damage associated molecular pattern molecules might be associated with the activation of the inflammasome and regulatory T cells. So far, we could not conclude that the activation of inflammasome or regulatory T cells cause death or organ failure.