miRNAs controlling endoplasmic reticulum stress in monocytes in a sepsis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishii Sachiyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (40457958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmicro RNA / 敗血症 / 小胞体ストレス / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sepsis model used, cultured monocytes and human macrophages were treated with LPS, leading to time-based changes in their phagocytic abilities and in the mRNA and protein levels of CHOP, which is an endoplasmic reticulum stress related molecule. Moreover, we observed altered expression of miR-21 using the Ion PGM system for next-generation sequencing, suggesting that the over-expression or downregulation of miRNAs by gene transfection might induce changes in phagocytic abilities. Currently, we are in the process of examining the effect of miRNA transfection on endoplasmic reticulum stress, and in future, plan to study the effect in a rat sepsis model.