Development of infection rapid diagnostic kit by cytochrome C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishibe Yoriko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50405742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsチトクロムC / 感染症診断 / イムノクロマト法 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a rapid infection diagnostic kit using cytochrome C and immunochromatography.A measurement kit with measurement sensitivity and time satisfactory for clinical application was developed. However, regarding diagnosis of infection, we were unable to show that cytochrome C was superior to other markers already covered by health insurance, such as procalcitonin and presepsin.
In the future, we plan to further investigate cytochrome C as a marker to accurately assess serious conditions due to systemic inflammatory syndrome that occurs in association with infection, trauma or burn.