Efficacy and role of myocardial ischemic preconditioning via activate signaling pathway by SOCS3-CKO in myocardial ischemia repercussion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takanobu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50535078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSOCS3 / JAK-STAT signaling / ischemia reperfusion / ischemic preconditioning / 心筋プレコンディショニング / JAK-STAT経路 / preconditioning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the role of myocardial suppressor of cytokine signaling-3 (SOCS3), an intrinsic negative feedback regulator of the JAK-STAT signaling pathway, in the pathophysiology of myocardial ischemic preconditioning (IPC) and myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI). Activation of STAT3 was rapidly peaked and was inactivated after IPC. The infarct size 24 hour after IRI was reduced in SOCS3-CKO. These results suggested that progression of myocardial IRI was prevented in SOCS3-CKO hearts. Cardiac-specific SOCS3 deletion enhanced cardioprotective signaling pathway by ischemic preconditioning.