The role of interleukin-17 in left ventricular remodeling of acute myocardial infarction
Project/Area Number |
26861538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | サイトカイン / 急性心筋梗塞 / 炎症 / IL17 / 心筋梗塞 / 分子生物学 / リモデリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interleukin-17 (IL-17) is a key cytokine produced by activated lymphocytes, which plays pathogenic roles in the development of inflammatory diseases. Cardiac rupture after myocardial infarction(AMI) is a fatal complication, however, little is known about the role of inflammatory process in the onset of cardiac rupture. We induced permanent ligation of the left anterior descending coronary artery in IL17 knockout mice (IL17-KO) and wild-type (WT) mice. Approximately 30% of WT mice died with cardiac rupture after AMI. In contrast, none of the IL17-KO mice had cardiac rupture. Immunostaining showed that neutrophils and macrophages infiltration in the hearts were less in IL17-KO mice than WT mice. Real-time PCR revealed that the expressions of inflammatory molecules were less in IL17-KO mice than those in WT mice. These results suggest that cardiac rupture after AMI is prevented in IL17-KO mice by inhibiting leukocytes infiltration and inflammatory genes expression.