Investigation of network between cancer cells and osteocyte under circumstance of bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAMAKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80580943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / FGF23 / 癌細胞 / 骨転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused attention on behavior of osteocytes in bone metastasis foci of cancer cells.Especially, I analyzed on network between osteocytes and cancer cells. I focused attention on FGF23, which is produced by osteocytes and involved in bone metabolism. FGF23 did not express in osteocytes, to which cancer cells metastasized. By contrast, FGF23 expressed abundantly in bone metastasis foci. From these results, I inferred the existence of network between osteocytes and cancer cells. These results showed that FGF23 expression had a lot of involvement in bone metastasis of cancer cells. I research if cancer cells express FGF23 by metastasizing to bone and have directivity to bone.