Overcome the drug resistance by targeting tumor endothelial markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Alam Mohammad Towfik  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 学術研究員 (60641694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞、 / 血管新生阻害療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to identify tumor endothelial marker (TEC marker) that is involved in drug resistance, drug sensitivity to anti-cancer drug was analyzed using siRNA or inhibitor of TEC markers. The inhibitor of p-glycoprotein encoded by MDR-1 gene, enhanced sensitivity to paclitaxel, in vitro and in vivo. These results suggested that inhibition of TEC markers are possible strategy to overcome drug resistance.