The role of Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts in Anigogenesis regulated by NOTCH signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kayamori Kou  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10569841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNOTCH3 / CAF / Angiogenesis / Oral Cancer / Notch3 / Oral cancer / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 血管新生 / NOTCHシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of NOTCH signaling in the tumor microenvironment in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Immunohistochemical study using human OSCC samples revealed that about one third of OSCCs showed NOTCH3 expression in cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), and this NOTCH3 expression significantly correlated with tumor-size. Immunohistochemical and morphometric analysis using human OSCC samples demonstrated that NOTCH3 expression in CAFs significantly correlated with micro-vessel density in tumor stroma, and in vitro angiogenesis assay showed that OSCC cells promoted tube formation by HUVEC dependent on NOTCH3-expression in human dermal fibroblasts. Moreover, NOTCH3 expression in CAFs was related to poor prognosis of the OSCC patients. These results provided the possibility of NOTCH3-targted therapeutic approach in OSCC treatment.