The role of microRNAs in lip and palate development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Maiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40584587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmiRNA / 口蓋裂 / 口唇裂 / 口唇・口蓋形成 / エピジェネティック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of microRNAs in lip and palate development was investigated in this study. In order to examine microRNA function, we generated mice with mutation of Dicer, which is an essential molecule for microRNA processing. Mice with epithelial conditional mutation of Dicer exhibited no significant anomalies in the lip or palatal tissues. However, mice with neural crest-derived cell conditional mutation of Dicer showed clefting of the lip and palate, suggesting that microRNAs in neural crest-derived cells play a critical role in lip and palate development. The palatal cleft was found to be caused by failure of palatal shelf elevation, with defects in anterior mandible process formation leading to clefting of the lip.