Investigation of the effect of Wnt signaling on salivary gland development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII SHINSUKE  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (60452786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / Wnt / 増殖 / 分化 / マウス / 発生 / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was shown how Wnt signaling controls epithelial morphogenetic changes, such as growth and branching, and differentiation using the salivary gland as a model. When mesenchyme-free submandibular salivary gland (SMG) epithelium at E13 was cultured with IWP2, a Wnt secretion inhibitor, growth and branching of SMG were suppressed. Activation of Wnt/β-catenin signaling promoted proliferation of SMG duct progenitor cells which were positive for Ki67 staining. Experiments using genetically manipulated mice (Ctnnb1(Ex3)Δ/Δ ) revealed that the numbers of multiple acinar-like structures, defined by the existence of a central lumen, in Ctnnb1(Ex3)Δ/Δ mice were reduced compared with those of wild type mice. And protein levels of aquaporin 5, parotid secretory protein and phosphorylated AKT in Ctnnb1(Ex3)Δ/Δ mice were suppressed.