Clarification of the regulation of Rho signaling and the interaction of Paxillin in HERS formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumakami Mika  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 常任研究員 (30710826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯の発生 / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / 細胞遊走 / 歯根発生 / 細胞接着 / HERS01a細胞株 / Hertwig's 上皮鞘 / Paxillin / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth root formation is initiated by the formation of Hertwig’s epithelial root sheath(HERS) by cells derived from the enamel organ Cervical loop(CL). We wondered that the adapter molecule Paxillin, which regulates chemotaxis of cells, may regulate the migration and proliferation of outer enamel epithelial (OEE) cells and may be involved in the formation and growth of HERS. In this study, we observed the importance of Rho signaling in activation of Paxillin and the associated chemotaxis and cell dynamics of HERS cells. As a result, it was revealed that activation of Rho signal is important for HERS formation and maintenance, and that it is deeply involved in the formation of epithelial remnant (ERM) of malassez.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで歯根形成においてHERSからERMが形成されるメカニズムには、「アポートーシス」と「細胞の離脱」の二説があり結論が出ていなかった。我々が新規に開発したex vivoリアルタイムイメージングシステムは、HERS細胞動態をリアルタイムで観察することを可能にし、HERSから細胞が離脱してERMが形成される様子を実際に捉えることに成功した。このことはERM形成メカニズム論争に終止符を打つ決定的な証拠を提示した画期的成果である。また、ERMが歯根膜の恒常性を維持する働きがあることなどの新たな知見が得られ、これらは今後の歯根・歯周組織研究における新たな研究領域の創生に寄与すると期待できる。