Endocrine functions of osteocalcin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizokami Akiko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (70722487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / 性差 / アディポネクチン / テストステロン / 糖代謝 / インクレチン / エネルギー代謝 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocalcin, in its uncarboxylated form (GluOC), regulates energy metabolism by stimulating insulin secretion, pancreatic β-cell proliferation, and adiponectin expression in the adipocytes. In this study, we showed that there is a sex difference in the effect of GluOC on glucose homeostasis in mouse models. Long-term oral administration of GluOC improved glucose tolerance and decreased adipocyte size in female mice. However, the same treatment caused glucose intolerance, insulin resistance, and adipocyte hypertrophy in male mice. In addition, such administrations of GluOC increased circulating testosterone (T) and decreased serum adiponectin level. These phenotypes disappeared when mice were orchidectomized, and restored again by T supplementation. Moreover, female mice supplemented with T exhibited similar responses to GluOC as male mice. These results suggest that deleterious effect of GluOC is mediated in part by increased circulating T level.