Homeostasis in glycoilipid metabolism-related organs maintained by incretin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yasukochi Tomoyo  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70507813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDOHaD / インクレチン / オステオカルシン / GLP-1 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal diet during pregnancy has been found to influence the health of offspring. However, strategies for modulation of maternal energy metabolism without an adverse effect on the fetus have remained limited.
Under the backgroubnd, this research aimed to investigate the effect of maternal oral administration of uncarboxylated osteocalcin (GluOC), which accelerates GLP-1R signaling and improves metabolic status, on the metabolic status of offspring. As a result, maternal HFS (high-fat, high-sucrose diet) feeding during gestation had deteriorate effects on glucose and lipid parameters, body weight, and adipose tissue inflammation in offspring fed normal diet, and these effects were attenuated by maternal oral GluOC administration. Thus, maternal oral administration of GluOC protects HFS-fed offspring from metabolic disorders induced by maternal obesity.