BMP-induced bone formation in binding site between p65 subunit of NF-kB and Smad4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015-2016)
Kyushu Dental College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Goro  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00722828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSMAD4 / NF-kB / BMP2 / NF-κB / BMP / 結合領域 / BMPシグナル / NF-kBシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone morphogenic proteins (BMPs) are essential for bone formation in vivo and osteoblast differentiation in vitro via a Smad signaling pathway. The transcription factor NF-kB plays a key role in immune and inflammatory responses, proliferation and tumorigenesis. Recent findings revealed the importance of NF-kB in osteoblast differentiation and bone formation. We also showed that NF-kB inhibits BMP-induced osteoblast differentiation via interaction between MH1 domain (MH1) of Smad4 and TA2 domain (TA2) of NF-kB, p65 subunit. To identify the binding site between Smad4-MH1 and p65-TA2, we investigated interaction of these molecules using purified recombinant proteins of Smad4-MH1 and p65-TA2. We revealed that each molecules are directly bound. The peptide which based amino acid sequence of binding region of TA2 inhibited the suppression of BMP signal by p65, suggesting that the peptide is able to be a novel target protein of osteoblast differentiation.