Elucidation of the expression regulatory mechanism of tumor suppressor gene Lefty reprogrammed leukoplakia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Saito Akiko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90722835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / 癌 / iPS細胞 / Lefty
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the appropriate leukoplakia cases could not be obtained, also focused on the basal cell nevus syndrome, a pre-cancerous lesion in and hereditary disease (Gorlin syndrome). We generated four cases of Gorlin patient’ specific iPS cells. In these Gorlin-iPS cells enhanced the ability to proliferate, drug sensitivity in addition serum starvation state had been significantly increased compared to the normal iPS cells. Using our previous report and efficient osteoblast differentiation induction method, after induction of differentiation the Gorlin-iPS cells and normal human iPS cells, was examined the expression of the Hh-related genes using the PCR array. As a result, we found that Gorlin-iPS cells were enhanced the expression of Hh related-genes, Wnt related-genes, BMP and Runx2 compared to the normal iPS cells.