Modulation of osteoblastic differentiation by G9a and ESET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ideno Hisashi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (40435699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 転写制御 / 転写活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate role of G9a and ESET, both histone methyltransferases, during osteoblastic differentiation. Especially we focused on how they regulate the function of Runx2, which is a critical transcription factor for osteoblastic differentiation. We found that G9a and ESET enhanced transcriptional activity of Runx2. In G9a-knockout osteoblasts, we observed decreased expression of osteocalcin mRNA, while expression of Runx2 was not affected. Moreover, we found that the C-terminal region of G9a was necessary for binding with Runx2 and enhancement its transcription activation. These results suggest that G9a is required for proper function of Runx2 during osteoblastic differentiation.