Development of a new dentin regenerative therapy using adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Mitsumasa  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20609812)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生歯科 / 脂肪由来間葉幹細胞 / リコンビナントBMP2 / 骨再生 / 再生医療 / 間葉幹細胞 / ADSC / rhBMP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the regenerative therapy of a dention using the rat adipose-derived stem cells (rADSC) which they gathered using magnetic beads from a rat subcutaneous fat tissue in even small facilities in this study. The rADSC had bone differentiation ability,and suggested the possibility of the reproduction treatment of the large bone defect using the three-dimensional molding titanium mesh. In addition, we built the system that could acquire recombinant BMP2 using pCold vector in large quantities and used it for an experiment of afterward. The rADSC had transplanted to the loss part of the rat molar, it was able to confirm the hard tissue reformation 30 days later. The part showed a physiological reaction and was able to confirm a sign of the function recovery.