Project/Area Number |
26861565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Kiwako 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (20607519)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 事象関連電位 / 脳波 / 顎口腔顔面部 / 体性感覚 / 温熱感覚 / 顎口腔顔面領域 / 体性感覚野 / 痛覚 / 温熱刺激 / fMRI / MEG |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a thermal grill stimulator as a safe temperature stimulator. The Peltier electrode presented with warming stimuli and cold stimuli are alternately arranged in parallel, and the thermal sensation and pain sensation can be presented separately by adjusting the temperature of the heating electrode. No invasion to the skin was observed. Pain stimuli derived from A δ fibers using thermal stimulation were presented to the maxillofacial region, the back of the hand, and the shin using a thermal stimulator (Medoc), and the event-related potential was measured. As a result, the pain stimulus to the hands and feet no longer causes pain sensation from the start of stimulation, whereas the sense of pain stimulus to lower lip was much more sensitive.