Research for treating or preventing pneumococcal pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
DOMON Hisanori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00594350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 好中球 / エラスターゼ / 免疫回避 / 補体 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus pneumoniae is a Gram-positive bacterium that is a leading cause of bacterial pneumonia. It was suggested that excessively activated neutrophils release proteinases such as elastase that contribute to lung injury in severe pneumonia. However, underlying mechanisms are not fully understood. In this study, we investigated the effects of pneumococcal pneumolysin against neutrophils. Our findings suggest that S. pneumoniae induce neutrophil cell death caused by pneumococcal autolysis and subsequent release of pneumolysin and may trigger neutrophil elastase-dependent lung injury.