BNCT controls the life and death mechanisms of cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yosuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00714875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBNCT / BPA / 5-FU / ICP / 細胞周期 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 化学療法 / CDDP / 移植系動物実験 / 放射線生物学 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With neutron radiation after using boron pharmaceuticals(BPA) or X-ray, we collected foundational data, such as the survival rate curve. The relative biological effectiveness (RBE) from the survival rate curve to D10 was from approximately 2.5 to 3.0. Additionally, when we analyzed fluctuations in the cell cycles after irradiation, when isodose 2Gy irradiation was performed, in the neutron radiation group, it was recognized that the cell cycle stopped in the G2/M.
Next, with the transplantation-based animal experiments, an attempt was made to elucidate what cause existing BPA to accumulate in the tumor, and factors to prevent such accumulation. No significant difference was noted in the normal tissue of either group, but in the group to which 5-FU was administered to cancer tissue and 3 days later BPA was administered, a significant decrease in the absorption of boron was recognized.