Establishment of an objective image assessment method for xerostomia induced by IMRT for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Hiroaki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 頭頸部癌 / IMRT / 口腔乾燥症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CT and MRI were performed in head and neck cancer patients treated with radiation therapy (RT) before RT, at 30 Gy during RT and one month after RT. Each major salivary gland volume, CT value and contrast enhanced ratio on the CT images and signal change rate on the T1 weighted MR images, the T2 weighted MR images and the diffusion weighted MR images were calculated. As a result, temporal decrease of the volumes and the CT values, the increase of the contrast enhanced ratios, the signal decrease on the T1 weighted images, the signal increase on the T2 weighted images, and the increase of the ADC (apparent diffusion coefficient) value on the diffusion weighted images were shown. An objective image assessment method for xerostomia induced by RT might be able to establish because some association were found between these imaging parameters and saliva flow.