The role of gingipains from P. gingivalis on host cell responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masaaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10579105)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / ジンジパイン / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / PI3K/Akt経路 / 病原因子 / PI3K/Akt / PI3 kinase/Akt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peridontal diseases are chronic oral bacterial infectious diseases which indicate inflammation of periodontal tissues, alveolar bone loss, and, leading to loss of tooth. In this research, Porphyromonas gingivalis, which is one of the most major oral pathogens, produces cysteine proteases called as gingipains. The gingipains attenuate PI3 kinase/Akt signaling pathway, and Akt downstream proteins, which are mTOR, GSK3, Bad, PRAS40, and MDM2, are also altered the their level of phosphorylation by gingipains in gingival epithelial cells. Taken together, their activity is disturbed by gingipains in parallel with inactivation of PI3K/Akt.