Project/Area Number |
26861575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 温熱療法 / 分子標的薬 / 口腔癌 / 併用療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our objective is whether combination therapy with hyperthermia and IL13-PE, targeted therapy could be useful for clinical application of oral cancer, in safty and more efficient for antitumor activity. We expected that combination therapy could modulate the expression of IL-13Ra2 and increase their sensitivity to IL13-PE, and then synergistic effects were observed in vivo study as translational research. In our results, Tunel assay showed that combination therapy with hyperthermia and IL13-PE induced apoptotic cells in both HSC-3 and SCC-25 cell lines compared to control groups, significantly. In vivo study showed that combination therapy with hyperthermia and IL13-PE reduced the tumor growth compared to the control mice.