Clarification of the pathology of BRONJ and establishment of a new treatment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGA Daigo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10507784)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫 / 骨粗鬆症 / BRONJ / テリパラチド / ARONJ / MRONJ / モデルラット / bisphosphonate / teriparatide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteonecrosis of the jaw is a major complication in patients using bisphosphonate agents for bone lesions. Osteonecrosis was induced by intraperitoneal administration of zoledronic acid (ZOL). TPTD administration reduced necrotic bone area of the mandibles and femurs in the BRON rat model and induced new bone formation. In addition, TPTD injection increased the number of osteoclasts. In conclusion, the nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate (NBP) ZOL has negative effects on osteoclasts. TPTD was found to be effective in eliminating the negative effects of NBPs. TPTD had positive effects in preventing bone resorption and promoting osteogenesis. In addition, TPTD improved osteoclastogenesis, which in turn led to the improvement of BRON. These results demonstrate the effects of TPTD on the biomechanical properties of the bone in a BRON rat model. Taken together, we suggest that intermittent administration of TPTD could be an effective treatment for BRON of the jaw (BRONJ).