Differential diagnosis and predicting prognosis in oral and maxillofacial region using MRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Oda Masafumi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10638117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMR spectroscopy / 口腔がん / MRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1H-Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy had only limited application. That’s caused by the size of lesion and the complicated anatomical structures in oral and maxillofacial region. We overcome those problems and widened its application range by this study. Some components were detected from oral and maxillofacial lesions by 1H-Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. We laid the foundation of prognosis with this method.