Gel-encapsulated influenza vaccine for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CUENO Marni  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (20569967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsinfluenza / elderly vaccination / gingival vaccination / インフルエンザ / ワクチン / gingival vaccine / ワクチンジェル / 高齢者ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gingival crevice (GC) increases with age allowing periodontopathic bacteria and its products to enter. We hypothesize that by mimicking this event we can utilize the GC as a potential vaccination route.Throughout the study, we were able to establish the following conditions: higher target components enter old rats via oral-supplementation; 100 microgram per milliliter is the optimal component concentration for xanthan gel-encapsulation; and xanthan gel-encapsulation leaves antibody epitopes exposed. More importantly, we observed that gingival-vaccinated old rats have higher antibody titer as compared to young rats and, likewise, we found that antibody titer elicited via gingival vaccination is comparable to other mucosal vaccination routes.