Project/Area Number |
26861582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Saruta Juri 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30454151)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 唾液 / メタボローム解析 / NASH / 生活習慣病 / マーカー探索 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted the creation of NASH using rat model of obesity, diabetes, hyperlipidemia and hypertension. The saliva of these model rats were collected, it was carried out the measurement of the metabolite of saliva from the metabolome analysis. From saliva analysis of four kinds model rat, among the detected 486 kinds of metabolites, significant differences between the model rats and control rats was observed 38 materials. It determined the applied substance to the analysis of human in the metabolites identified in the results of model rats, and proceeded research for the application to humans.